Privacy & Cookie Policy

MUPO SRL Via dell’Artigianato 34 – 40023 Castelguelfo di Bologna (BO) C.F. E P.I.: 03006561207 (hereafter Mupo Srl) creator and promoter of the site http://www.mupo.it/ (hereafter: “Website”), reserves the right to use personal data, voluntarily provided by users, in compliance with Applicable Law.

This document will allow you to know our privacy policy to understand how your personal data is handled when using our services and to allow you to give consent to the processing of your personal data freely and aware in the sections of the site.

This privacy policy is in conformity with applicable law on the protection of personal data and the EU Regulation on the protection of personal data (EU 2016/679).

The information is intended for the Website whilst it does not apply to other websites that could potentially be accessed by clicking external links

Data Controller and Data Processors

The data controller for the data collected through the site is Mupo Srl email address info@mupo.it All data collected will be processed at the headquarters of the data controller, unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy. The updated list of data processors can be found at the headquarters of the Data Controller, to which you can refer at any time

The data controller processes the personal data of users by adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, modification or destruction of personal data. Processing is carried out by means of computer and/or telematics instruments, with organisational methods and logics strictly related to the purposes indicated. However, Mupo Srl cannot guarantee its users that the measures taken for website security and the transmission of data and information are capable of limiting or excluding any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data by your devices. For this reason, we suggest you make sure that your computer is equipped with adequate software to protect the transmission of data (for example, updated antivirus) and that your Internet Provider has adopted appropriate measures for the security of transmission of data on the network.

Lawfullness of processing

The processing we intend to carry out is aimed at allowing the provision of the Services requested by you.

Your personal data are also processed to comply with legal, accounting and tax obligations, as well as to allow navigation and consultation of the Website.

Furthermore, with your prior consent, which will be requested in appropriate sections of the Website, your data may be processed to send promotional communications via e-mail, text message, telephone.

Mupo Srl also processes your personal data with purposes related to research/statistical analyses on aggregated or anonymous data, without the possibility of identifying the data subject, aimed at measuring the functioning of the Website.

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Communication and Disclosure of Personal Data

In some cases, different categories of employees involved in the organization of the website (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (as suppliers of third party technical services, mailing services, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) could have access to personal data. These subjects are also appointed, if necessary, processors for the processing by the controller.

In case of payment by credit card, the fundamental information for the execution of the transaction (credit / debit card number, expiration date, security code) are processed directly by the banking institution of the electronic payment service, through an encrypted protocol, without any third party having access to it in any way. This information will never be viewed or stored by Mupo Srl.

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Your personal data will not be disclosure.

Your data will not be transferred to a third country or to an international organization.

Voluntary or Obligatory nature of providing the data and consequences of refusal to provide

Providing your Personal Data is voluntary, however, any refusal to provide such data may not allow Mupo Srl to reply to your requests and provide the services required.

No consent to the processing of data for marketing purposes will have no consequence; in any case, the consent given may be revoked by you at any time.

Personal data subject to processing

Browsing Data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Website collect some Personal Data, the transmission of which is an integral part of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with you but, by its very nature, it may allow you to be identified by processing and associating it with data held by third parties.

Among collected Personal Data there are IP addresses or domain names of the devices used by you to connect to the Website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received as a reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding your operating system and device environment.

This data is used exclusively for the purposes of obtaining anonymous statistics on the use and proper functioning of the Website and these data are deleted immediately after processing. These Personal Data may also be used to ascertain any liability in cases of alleged computer crimes against the Website or against third parties and they will be saved permanently.

Other personal data

Other personal data – such as, including but not limited to: e-mail address, name, surname – are processing in order to provide the services and eventually to send newsletter or promotional communications, where establish.

  • You have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. You may contact Mupo Srl, email info@mupo.it, in order to assert your rights.
  • You have the right to receive your personal data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance
  • Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the data subject who considers that the processing of his/her personal data violates the Regulation has the right to file a complaint to the Data Protection Authority. (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home_en)

Unless otherwise specified, the previous Privacy Policy will continue to apply to personal data collected until then.

Privacy Policy updated on MAY 2018

Cookie policy

Specific details regarding the cookies used by the site http://www.mupo.it/ are provided at the bottom of this notice, along with instructions on how to enable or disable these.

Definitions, characteristics and application of the regulation

Cookies are small data files that websites send to and store on the user’s computer or device. These files are then re-sent to the websites following their next visit. Cookies are used to remember the user’s actions and preferences to enhance the performance and usability (such as login data, selected language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that these do not have to be reset when the user returns to the website or browses the website pages. Therefore, cookies are used for authentication and session monitoring purposes as well as to store information concerning the activities of users who access a website, and may also contain a unique identification code that makes it possible to track the user’s browsing history on the website itself for statistical or advertising purposes. When browsing a website, users can receive cookies on their computer or mobile device from websites or web servers different than the ones being visited (so-called third-party cookies).In certain cases, cookies are technically necessary for website operation, and as such, certain operations cannot be performed without these

There are various types of cookies, which vary according to characteristics and functions, and these can remain in the user’s computer or mobile device for different periods of time: so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed and persistent (or stored) cookies, which remain in the user’s device until the predefined expiration date.

In accordance with current international regulations, the user is not always required to provide express consent for the use of cookies. Specifically, technical cookies used for the exclusive purpose of transmitting information across an electronic communications network, or those strictly necessary for providing a service specifically requested by the user –in other words cookies which are crucial for website operation or essential in order to allow the user to perform certain activities – do not require consent.

Conversely, “profiling cookies”, which are used to create user profiles and send advertising materials which correspond with the preferences demonstrated by the user while browsing online do require prior user consent.

Types of cookies used by websites and options for enabling/disabling these

The site technogym.com uses the types of cookies listed in the table at the bottom of this notice.

The site allows users to enable or disable the cookies used as indicated below, except in the case of third-party cookies: for the latter, the user must refer directly to the instructions as provided by the respective operators (see section below on “Third-party cookies”)

Cookies are categorised as follows:

  • Technical cookies – browsing or session cookies – strictly necessary for website operation or to allow users to make full use of website content and services.
  • Analytics cookies, which provide the website operator with an insight into how the website is used. These cookies are not used to collect information relating to the identity of users or any personal data. Information collected is processed in an aggregate and anonymous manner.
  • Functional cookies, used for activating specific website functions and for selecting certain criteria (such as language, the products selected for purchase etc.) in order to improve the service provided.

ATTENTION: disabling technical and/or functional cookies may render it impossible to view the website or result in certain services and functions of the website being unavailable or not fully functional, and users may be forced to change or manually re-enter certain information or preferences each time they visit the website.

How to view and change the cookies using your browser

Users can select which cookies to authorize by following the instructions given by the websites, which can be accessed via the links above. In addition, users can authorize, block or delete (fully or partially) cookies using specific browser functions: however, if all or some of the cookies are disabled, it may no longer be possible to view the website or use some services in full, and/or certain website functions may not be available or may not function correctly and/or users may be required to change or manually re-enter certain information or preferences each time they visit the website.

For more information on how to set cookie preferences via your browser, please see the following instructions for each browser:

Instructions for managing Cookies

Below, users can choose and specifically indicate which cookies they wish to authorize.

Users are informed that if they do not authorize technical cookies, it may no longer be possible to use the website, to view its contents and to use the relative services. Disabling cookies may result in certain services or functions of the website not being available or not working properly, and users may be forced to change or manually re-enter certain information or preferences each time the site is visited.

The non-authorization of third-party cookies does not have any effect on use of the website; however, since these cookies are sent exclusively by third parties, and in light of the fact that the website operator does not control the sending of these cookies to the user terminal, the latter can only be disabled by accessing the consent forms provided by the above-mentioned third parties, if available, or alternatively, through the browser settings. The links to the privacy policies and any consent forms for use of third-party cookies on this site are provided above in the section on Types of cookies used by websites and options for enabling/disabling these.

With regard to cookies sent directly by the site operator, as well as those sent through the procedure made available on this page, the user can block or delete cookies (either completely or partially) using the specific browser functions (see the example above).

User preferences with regard to website cookies will be stored by a technical cookie designed for this purpose, with the characteristics indicated in the cookie table. However, these cookies may not function properly in some circumstances: in this instance, we recommend deleting unwanted cookies and preventing the use of these through the browser functions.

User preferences with regard to cookies will be reset where the user uses different devices or browsers to access the website.

Technical Cookies

You have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. You may contact Mupo, email info@mupo.it, in order to assert your rights.

  • You have the right to receive your personal data, in a structured, commonly used and machine- readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance
  • Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the data subject who considers that the processing of his/her personal data violates the Regulation has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home_en)

Unless otherwise specified, the previous Privacy Policy will continue to apply to personal data collected until then.